Lizarraga-Salazar v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] And even if it were unreasonable, the inclusion of that number would not constitute a ground to refuse to file a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Cf. Harris, 130 Nev. at 448-49, 329 P.3d at 628 (reminding district courts that petitioners should be allowed to cure pleading defects).

The subsections within NRS 34.730 were recently renumbered. We note the substance of the subsections cited herein was not substantively altered. See A.B. 49, 82d Leg. (Nev. 2023).

We are aware that NRS 34.730(4) directs the clerk of the district court to "file a petition as a new action separate and distinct from any original proceeding in which a conviction has been had." However, this provision has never been held to require a clerk to create a new case and case number for postconviction proceedings. And even if that were a requirement, the statute places the responsibility on the clerk of the district court and not the filing party.