Livingston v. United States
[…] United States v. Virgen-Mendoza, 91 F.4th 1033, 1041 (9th Cir. 2024); United States v. McNeil, 320 F.3d 1034, 1035 (9th Cir. 2003). “To prevail on his sufficiency of the evidence challenge, [the appellant] must show that, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, no rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Agront, 773 F.3d 192, 199 (9th Cir. 2014).

Title 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a) outlines the “rules and regulations” that apply on VA property. In particular, § 1.218(a)(5) prohibits “[d]isturbances,” which is defined in relevant part as “[c]onduct on property which creates loud or unusual noise, . . . which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by Government employees; [or] which prevents one from obtaining medical or other services provided on the property in a timely manner.”

Section 1.218(b) outlines the “[s]chedule of offenses and penalties” for “[c]onduct in violation of the rules and regulations set forth in paragraph (a) of this section.” In particular, § 1.218(b)(11) provides that “[d]isorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual noise . . . or which tends to impede or prevent the normal operation of a service or operation of the facility” is subject to a prison term of up to six months and a $250 fine. “Technically, subsection (b)(11) provides only a penalty; the substantive offense conduct is defined” in subsection (a)(5).