Livingston v. United States
[…] ECF No. 27-10. Thus, the co-conspirators agreed to use the computer program, including the clear folders function, to damage protected computers. Much like a knife—which has both legal and illegal uses—it was not the program itself that made Petitioner's conduct illegal, it was the way Petitioner schemed with another to use it.

b. Count Two

Count Two charged plaintiff with conspiracy to commit fraud and related activity in connection with electronic mail, in violation of several subsections of 18 U.S.C. § 1037(a). Section 1037(a)(1) prohibits individuals from knowingly "accesses[ing] a protected computer without authorization, and intentionally initiat[ing] the transmission of multiple commercial electronic mail messages from or through such computer," or conspiring to do so. Here, Petitioner collaborated with another individual to test a computer program aimed at using accounts held on the Corporate Victim's servers, in order to send spam from those accounts, without authorization.