Livingston v. Hoffnagle
[…] It is well settled that when this Court exercises pendent jurisdiction over a state cause of action, it must apply the substantive state law. See Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996) (citations omitted) (explaining that the plaintiff's state law claims must be dismissed because "a federal court acts essentially as a state court in addressing pendent state law claims"); Parris v. New York State Dep't of Corr. Servs., 947 F. Supp. 2d 354, 365 (S.D.N.Y. 2013); Joy v. New York, No. 5:09-CV-841, 2010 WL 3909694, *4 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2010). In pertinent part, Section 24 of New York Correction Law provides that:

1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of the department . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the
failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.

2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.
N.Y. Correction Law § 24. Section 24 governs substantive rights; it is not procedural.