Lively v. Barnaby
[…] Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 713-14 n. 8, 595 A.2d 297 (1991)." State v. Moreland, supra, 47 Conn.Sup. 587-88.

The aforementioned cases suggest that at least in some circumstances, the proceeds of a personal injury award are available as a source of child support. Moreover, in determining child support, the court is entitled to consider the estate or assets of a potential obligor. General Statutes § 46b-84(d); Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-3-(b)(1)(A).

General Statutes § 46b-84(d) provides, in relevant part:

"(d) In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child."

Section 46b-215a-3-(b) of the 1999 child support guidelines provides:
"(b) Criteria for deviation from presumptive support amounts.

(1) Other financial resources available to a parent.