Live Sys. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co. & Imperial Constr.
[…] Broadway Nat'l Bank,, 631 S.W.3d at 23-24; Hernandez, 553 S.W.3d at 694; see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021(2).

The limitations statute relevant here measures the deadline for a payment-bond lawsuit from "the date notice for a claim is mailed under this chapter." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2253.078(b). In nearby provisions of "this chapter," i.e., Chapter 2253, the legislature delineated requirements for mailing notices of payment-bond claims. See id. §§ 2253.041-.048 (providing notice requirements in dedicated subchapter appropriately entitled, "Notice Requirements"). One of these statutory notice requirements directs a "payment[-]bond beneficiary [to] mail to the prime contractor and the surety written notice of the claim." Id. § 2253.041(a).