Livchak v. Logsdon Sons
[…] According to Logsdon Sons, Ms. Livchak's cause of action accrued on or about August 9, 1995, when she first discovered that the basement was leaking after the completion of its repair work. Logsdon Sons has maintained that by failing to file her complaint until July 31, 2000, Ms. Livchak did not commence the action within four years after her cause of action accrued, and the action is therefore barred by R.C. 1302.98(A).

{¶ 10} R.C. 1302.98(A), however, applies by its terms to "action[s] for breach of any contract for sale[.]" R.C. 1302.01 further defines the scope of "contracts for sale": "As used in [R.C. 1302.01 to R.C. 1302.98], unless the context otherwise requires: * * * `Contract' and `agreement' are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods." R.C. 1302.01(A)(11). See, also, R.C. 1302.02 ("Unless the context otherwise requires, [R.C. 1302.01 to R.C. 1302.98, inclusive] apply to transactions in goods[.]"). "Goods" include "all things * * * which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract for sale * * * [and] must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass." R.C. 1302.01(A)(8).

{¶ 11} Logsdon Sons' obligation under the contract was to repair Ms. Livchak's basement, and Logsdon Sons further warranted that the areas waterproofed would not leak for fifteen years. As such, the agreement between Logsdon Sons and Ms.