Liu v. U.S. Cong.
[…] U.S. Const. art. I, § 2, cl. 3. The "respective Number[]" of persons living in each state is determined in the decennial census, the responsibility for which the Congress has committed to the Secretary of Commerce. 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). After the Secretary submits the results of the census to the President, the President must issue to the Congress "a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State ... as ascertained under the ... decennial census of the population, and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under ... the method of equal proportions." 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a). After the President has issued that statement, the Clerk of the House of Representatives is "to send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such state is entitled," id. at § 2a(b), at which point the states may exercise their authority to draw districts, U.S. Const. art.