Qinghe Liu v. Tangney
[…] "[A]ctions brought under § 1983 must 'borrow' the 'most appropriate or most analogous' state statute of limitations." Walker v. Jastremski, 430 F.3d 560, 562 (2d Cir. 2005) (citation omitted).

In this case, both parties (Plaintiff and Defendant Zhou) contend that Connecticut's three year statute of limitations applies to Plaintiff's federal claim. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-577. The Court agrees with this conclusion. See Shand v. Chapdelaine, No. 19 Civ. 755 (CSH), 2019 WL 2302513, at *3 (D. Conn. May 30, 2019) ("The limitations period for filing a section 1983 action in Connecticut is three years." (citation omitted)).

Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-577 (captioned "[a]ction founded upon a tort") provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

The central disagreement is when that three year clock began to run. Zhou appears to claim that the three year period began accruing at the time of Plaintiff's arrest.