Liu v. Janssen Research & Dev., LLC
[…] We note only that the traditional pecuniary/nonpecuniary view of wrongful death damages for loss of a decedent's society and companionship (see, e.g., Krouse v. Graham (1977) 19 Cal.3d 59, 68) shifted; wrongful death damages for loss of a decedent's society and companionship are now characterized as noneconomic (Boeken v. Philip Morris USA, Inc. (2010) 48 Cal.4th 788, 795-796). And "'noneconomic damages do not survive if the plaintiff dies before judgment.'" (Sullivan v. Delta Air Lines, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 288, 300.)

See also Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (b): "(1) For purposes of this section, the term 'economic damages' means objectively verifiable monetary losses including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, costs of repair or replacement, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment and loss of business or employment opportunities. [¶] (2) For the purposes of this section, the term 'non-economic damages' means subjective, non-monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation." (Italics added.)
CACI No. 3921 defines the noneconomic damages a wrongful death plaintiff may recover to include the loss of the decedent's "love, companionship, comfort, care, assistance, protection, affection, society, [and] moral support . . . ."

DISPOSITION