Liu v. Commonwealth
[…] Fanfan does not directly support the grant of certiorari in this case, therefore we must review further our jurisdiction to issue writs of certiorari.

Though the exact source of the language establishing the CNMI Supreme Court's writ of certiorari jurisdiction is unclear, the language used is not uncommon. Among the states that share the CNMI's court structure (lacking an intermediate appellate court between the trial level and the highest court), many of them share the language conferring a broad grant to the supreme court. For instance, Title 4 Vermont Statutes Annotated § 2 states: "The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the superior court, of proceedings in certiorari, mandamus, prohibition and quo warranto and shall have jurisdiction to issue all writs, processes and orders that may be necessary to the furtherance of justice and the regular execution of the law." In Vermont, this authority is exercised with caution. The writ of certiorari is an extraordinary remedy of limited scope and function, the issuance of which "is largely a matter of discretion, and is dependent on the lack of any other adequate remedy at law." Royalton College, Inc. v.