Liu v. C. Pierce Enterprises
[…] "The question of whether a fraudulent conveyance took place is solely a question of fact to be determined by the trier." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) National Loan Investors v. World Properties, 79 Conn. App. 725, 731, 730 A.2d 1184 (2003).

"[T]he elements of fraudulent conveyance, including whether the defendants acted with fraudulent intent, must be proven by a heightened standard of proof, that of clear, precise and unequivocal evidence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Litchfield Asset Management Corp. v. Howell, 70 Conn. App. 133, 141, 799 A.2d 298 (2002).

General Statutes § 52-552e(a) sets forth the test to determine whether a transfer is fraudulent: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due."