Liu v. C. Pierce Enterprises
[…] The term transfer is defined by General Statutes § 52-552b(12) to mean "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." An asset is, among other things, "property of a debtor, but the term does not include: (A) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien . . ." General Statutes § 52-552b(2). Property is "anything that may be the subject of ownership." General Statutes § 52-552b(10).