Liu v. N.Y.C. Campaign Fin. Bd.
[…] Id. Similarly here, if Rule 5-01 (f)(1) is "essentially meaningless" because of its "reason to believe" language, then so would vast areas of law, including much of the U.S. Code. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 228a ("Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any person subject to this chapter . . . ."); 15 U.S.C. § 56(b) ("Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that . . . ."); 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1)(A) ("[I]f the court determines that there is reason to believe that . . . ."); 19 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(2) ("An interested party may request that the administering authority determine if there is reason to believe that . . . ."); Kreisberg v.