Litzelman v. W.C.A.B
[…] The court interpreted the plain meaning of the definition for special mobile equipment in Section 102 of the Vehicle Code and concluded that the excavator was not a vehicle as defined by that Section, and, as a result, the equipment could not be classified as a motor vehicle. The court recognized that the legislature created a separate category for special mobile equipment under which the excavator fell.

A New Jersey statute contains a definition for "nonconventional type motor vehicles" that is substantially similar to the Vehicle Code's definition for special mobile equipment. Section 39:10-2 of the Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation statute, N.J.S. § 39:10-2 (1996), defines nonconventional type motor vehicles as "every vehicle not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property and only incidentally operated or moved over a highway. . . ." The New Jersey statute includes road rollers within its definition for nonconventional type motor vehicles. Section 39:10-2 further defines any motor vehicle, every motor vehicle or similar terms as "both new and used motor vehicles, except a `nonconventional type motor vehicle.'"