Litzelman v. W.C.A.B
[…] On remand, the parties stipulated to the amount of net recovery and the amount of Employer's subrogation lien for wage loss and medical benefits of $103,956.37. The WCJ again found that Employer was entitled to subrogation, and the Board affirmed.

The scope of this Court's review of the Board's order is to determine whether the necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence in the record and whether there was an error of law or a constitutional violation. Russell v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Volkswagen of America), 550 A.2d 1364 (Pa.Commw. 1988).

I

Section 319 of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 671, provides in pertinent part:

Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer. . . .

At the time of Claimant's work-related injury, Section 1720 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL) provided that: