Litzelman v. W.C.A.B
[…] I

Section 319 of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 671, provides in pertinent part:

Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer. . . .

At the time of Claimant's work-related injury, Section 1720 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL) provided that:

In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits. . . .

The Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190 (Act 44), amended the Workers' Compensation Act and also, in Section 25(b), repealed the provisions of Section 1720 of the MVFRL insofar as they relate to workers' compensation payments or other benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act. This Court, however, has held that these repeals may not be applied retroactively. Byard F. Brogan, Inc. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Morrissey), 637 A.2d 689 (Pa.Commw. 1994).