Litvack v. Artusio
[…] (Internal quotations marks omitted.) Scheurich v. Bridgeport Hospital, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 08 5016766 (March 9, 2009, Hiller, J.) ( 47 Conn. L. Rptr. 332). Further, in Hultman, the court also analyzed the submitted briefs in order to aid in determining the party's identity and capacity. See Hultman v. Blumenthal, supra, 620.

General Statutes § 52-45a provides in relevant part: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator . . ."

Practice Book § 8-1(a) provides in relevant part: "Mesne process in civil actions shall be a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable and the time and place of appearance, and shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint . . ."