Littlepage v. Century Aluminum Co.
[…] While, here, CAC, the parent, does not insure itself, it does insure CA-Sebree, its subsidiary. As CAC is liable without fault for any workers' compensation benefits claimed by employees of its subsidiary, CA-Sebree, it should stand in the same position as an insurer. Malkiewicz, 794 S.W.2d at 730. In fact, CAC, by definition, functions as an insurer, as it has agreed "to assume the risk of another's [CA-Sebree's] loss and to compensate for that loss," Insurer, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).

Under KRS § 342.0011(6), "'[c]arrier' means any insurer, or legal representative thereof, authorized to insure the liability of employers under this chapter and includes a self-insurer." The Kentucky Supreme Court has suggested a broad reading of the term "carrier." As the Falk court explained,

The legislature could have more narrowly defined carrier as an insurance company, which it did when it defined "insurance carrier."