Littlejohn v. Phx. Title Loans LLC
[…] Jan. 14, 2020). The Court reasoned that it "only alleges Defendant's disclosure statement violated the TILA's disclosure requirements. Nothing more." Id. at *4. As a result, "[w]ithout any sort of allegations of concrete harm or material risk of harm to Plaintiff's informed use of credit by Defendant's disclosure violations, Plaintiff's Complaint [fell] short of alleging a concrete injury and the Court lack[ed] subject matter jurisdiction to hear the case." Id.

Ms. Littlejohn now once again brings these same claims, in addition to a new one under 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(3). (See FAC ¶¶ 37-49.) The FAC alleges "Defendant . . . failed to disclose the number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments," "disclos[ed] an incorrect 'total of payments,'" and "disclos[ed] the 'finance charge' as $118.30, when the actual 'finance charge' is $179.34." (Id. ¶¶ 40, 45, 49).