Little v. State
[…] We overruled this portion of Little's first issue.

B. Competency Evaluation Without Counsel

In the remainder of his first issue, Little argues that he was denied assistance of counsel when the court ordered that he undergo a competency evaluation without having been appointed counsel. The State concedes that Little was denied counsel under the statute governing competency. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 46B.006(a) (West 2006) ("A defendant is entitled to representation by counsel before any court-ordered competency evaluation and during any proceeding at which it is suggested that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial."). The State argues, however, that any error by the trial court in not affording Little counsel for the competency evaluation was harmless. We agree.

The denial of counsel implicates the Sixth Amendment, and violations of the Sixth Amendment are subject to a harmless error analysis.