LITTLE v. PLANT INTEGRATION
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Barde v. Board of Trustees, 207 Conn. 59, 62, 539 A.2d 1000 (1988); Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 140, 749 A.2d 1147 (2000). "Where a decision as to whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is required, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged (internal quotation marks omitted)." Woodward v. Woodward, 44 Conn.App. 99, 102, 683 A.2d 1010 (1997).

Warzoha relies upon General Statutes § 7-308 in support of his motions to dismiss. That statute provides in relevant part:

If a fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent, has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality, such fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent, shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or death unless such wrong was wilful and malicious.

According to Warzoha, the first-party plaintiffs in both actions — Little and the Town, respectively — would be barred by that statute from bringing a negligence claim against Warzoha directly.