LITTLE v. PLANT INTEGRATION
[…] According to Warzoha, the first-party plaintiffs in both actions — Little and the Town, respectively — would be barred by that statute from bringing a negligence claim against Warzoha directly. Therefore, apportionment of liability to Warzoha is barred by General Statutes § 52-102b(c), which provides that "[n]o person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h."

It is not disputed that the Town's claim for reimbursement of workers' compensation payments pursuant to General Statutes § 31-293 is derivative of its employee's (in this case, Little's) claim. See Doucette v. Pomes, 247 Conn. 442, 724 A.2d 481 (1999).