Little v. Lorence
[…] Maddox v Burlingame, 205 Mich App 446, 450; 517 NW2d 816 (1994) (citations omitted). In the present case, it is undisputed that defendant discontinued serving plaintiff on May 22, 2007, the last day of professional service between the parties. Therefore, plaintiff had to commence his suit against defendant by May 22, 2009. Gebhardt v O'Rourke, 444 Mich 535, 544; 510 NW2d 900 (1994).

Plaintiff, an incarcerated prisoner, alleges that his complaint was filed when he submitted his complaint and motion to waive fees. MCL 600.2963(1) governs the procedure for allowing an incarcerated prisoner to file a civil action and provides in relevant part:

If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections submits for filing a civil action as plaintiff in a court of this state or submits for filing an appeal in a civil action in a court of this state and states that he or she is indigent and therefore is unable to pay the filing fee and costs required by law, the prisoner making the claim of indigency shall submit to the court a certified copy of his or her institutional account, showing the current balance in the account and a 12-month history of deposits and withdrawals for the account. The court then shall order the prisoner to pay fees and costs as provided in this section. The court shall suspend the filing of the civil action or appeal until the filing fee or initial partial filing fee ordered under subsection (2) or (3) is received by the court. If the court orders that a prisoner pay a filing fee or partial filing fee, all documents submitted by the prisoner that relate to that action or appeal shall be returned to the prisoner by the court along with 2 certified copies of the court order. An additional certified copy of the court order shall be sent to the department of corrections facility where the prisoner is housed. The prisoner then shall, within 21 days after the date of the court order, resubmit to the court all documents relating to the action or appeal, accompanied by the required filing fee or partial filing fee and 1 certified copy of the court order. If the filing fee or initial partial filing fee is not received within 21 days after the day on which it was ordered, the court shall not file that action or appeal, and shall return to the plaintiff all documents submitted by the plaintiff that relate to that action or appeal.