Little v. Llano Cnty.
[…] Vol. 1, at 83:5-84:7). The Commissioners, her superiors and final policymakers with power over the library system, instructed her to review the books-and even to remove some of them-based on people's perception of their content or viewpoints. (Hr'g Tr. Vol. 1 at 68:15-18). The short amount of time between the complaints, commissioners' actions, and Millum's removal strongly suggests that the actions were in response to each other. . Plaintiffs have made a clear showing about what Defendants' substantial motivations may have been and how these may have led to the book removals.

Tex. Const. art. 5, § 18(b) (“[T]he County Commissioners Court . . . shall exercise such powers and jurisdiction over all county business, as is conferred by this Constitution and the laws of the State[.]”); Tex. Loc. Gov't Code. § 323.006 (“The county library is under the general supervision of the commissioners court.”); see also Doe AW v. Burleson Cnty., No. 1:20-CV-00126-SH, 2022 WL 875912, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 24, 2022) (holding county commissioners court has final policymaking authority over all areas entrusted to them by the state constitution and statutes).