Little Cherry, LLC v. Two Bridges Hous. Dev. Fund Co.
[…] The inclusion of the defense of failure to state a cause of action in an Answer is harmless surplusage and, as such, the cross-motion to dismiss this affirmative defense is denied (Sieratzki v. Chow, 2014 WL 5364099 (Sup Ct, NY County 2014).

Defendants' fourth and sixth affirmative defenses, however, are pleaded in a conclusory fashion without any supporting facts. While defendants argue that the facts supporting these defenses are set forth in various affidavits submitted in support of motions made prior to the Answer, this is insufficient to satisfy CPLR 3013, which requires that pleadings "shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each ... defense" (CPLR 3103).

Accordingly, plaintiff's cross-motion to dismiss defendants' fourth and sixth affirmative defenses is granted and they are dismissed without prejudice to seek leave to replead (170 W. Vil. Assoc. v G & E Realty, Inc., 56 AD3d 372, 372-73 [1st Dept 2008]).