Litkouhi v. Rochester Cmty. Sch. Dist.
[…] (iii) A county, city, township, village, intercounty, intercity, or regional governing body, council, school district, special district, or municipal corporation, or a board, department, commission, council, or agency thereof.
(iv) Any other body that is created by state or local authority or is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, except that the judiciary, including the office of the county clerk and its employees when acting in the capacity of clerk to the circuit court, is not included in the definition of public body.
MCL 15.232(i) defines a public record as a "writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created." FOIA "separates public records into" two classes: (1) those exempt from disclosure under MCL 15.243 and (2) "[a]ll public records that are not exempt from disclosure under [MCL 15.243] and that are subject to disclosure under this act." MCL 15.232(i)(i) and (ii).