Litig. Trust of the Rhodes Cos., LLC v. Rhodes (In re Rhodes Cos., LLC)
[…] The Rhodes Defendants argue that the parties to the Original Operating Agreement were entitled to amend the agreement in any fashion consistent with the Original Operating Agreement's restrictions under § 10.4. The Litigation Trust argues that a valid transfer of ownership interests can only occur pursuant to Article VII of the Original Operating Agreement, which outlines restrictions on the transferability of membership interests.

Limited-liability companies may, but are not required to, adopt an operating agreement. N.R.S. § 86.286(1). An operating agreement can only be adopted by unanimous consent. Id. Once created, an operating agreement "[m]ust be interpreted and construed to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and enforceability." Id. § 86.286(4)(b). Modification is subject to the terms of the operating agreement. Id. § 86.286(1). Section 10.4 of the Original Operating Agreement governs amendment to the agreement.