Litgo New Jersey, Inc v. Martin
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 47-54. The Litgo Property is therefore a "facility because it is a "site or area" where hazardous substances were deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed. See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(9).

The second relevant "facility" is the vapor degreasers likely used by Columbia Aircraft. As noted above, releases of TCE were inherent in the use of vapor degreasers. Supra FOF ¶ 16. The vapor degreasers thus fall within the "equipment" portion of the definition of "facility." See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(9).

b. Release or Threatened Release

Plaintiffs have established that there has been a release or threatened release of hazardous substances from the above discussed facilities into the environment. A release includes "any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(22). Sampling of the soil and groundwater on the Litgo Property has identified the presence of TCE, PCE and other VOCS. Supra FOF ¶¶ 1, 79-80. In addition, the presence of TCE in the two groundwater plumes remains an ongoing concern. Id. at ¶¶ 1, 82.