Litgo New Jersey, Inc v. Martin
[…] N.J.S.A. § 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a). The Spill Act, as enacted by the New Jersey legislature, is structured so that the current owners of a property purchased before September 14, 1993 are liable for removal and cleanup costs unless they can prove that they: (1) acquired the property after the discharge occurred, (2) did not know or have any reason to know of the discharge when they acquired the property, (3) are not in any way responsible for the discharge, and (4) gave notice of the discharge to the NJDEP upon discovery. See N.J.S.A. § 58:10-23.11g(d)(2).

Litgo cannot prove the second necessary element necessary to avoid liability — that "at the time the person acquired the real property, the person did not know and had no reason to know that any hazardous substance had been discharged at the real property." N.J.S.A. § 8:10-23.11g(d)(2)(b)(I). Goldstein knew that hazardous substances had been discharged on the Litgo Property when he agreed to purchase it and accounted for this, at least in part, when he negotiated the ECRA clause in the 1985 Agreement of Sale.