Litchfield County Auctions, Inc. v. Brideau
[…] Palma is, therefore, individually liable to LCA for a breach of contract under this count.

2

Joint Venture

Bambino, Palma and Francia were engaged in a joint venture and not a partnership when they agreed to purchase the Savage Collection and attempt to resell it for a profit. See footnote 6 of this opinion. Under the Uniform Partnership Act (UPA), "Partnership" is defined in relevant part as: "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under section 34-314 ..." General Statutes § 34-301(12). General Statutes § 34-314(a) provides in relevant part that: "the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership."

"Person" is defined as "an individual, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, or any other legal commercial entity." General Statutes § 34-301(17).