Litchfield County Auctions, Inc. v. Brideau
[…] Despite having been defaulted for failure to plead and thereby having liability conclusively determined, the court finds the evidence legally insufficient to support an award of damages as to these three defendants.

Judgment enters on count four of the cross claim in favor of the Crawfords. The issue of the amount of damages as to Godel and Godel & Co. shall be addressed separately in part V A 2 of this opinion.

E

Count Five- Civil Theft

The fifth count alleges civil theft (i.e., statutory theft) on the part of Godel, Godel & Co., Bambino, Palma, and Francia.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Our Supreme Court has interpreted the word "steals," as it is used in § 52-564, to mean larceny as defined under General Statutes § 53a-119. Mystic Color Lab, Inc. v. Auctions Worldwide, LLC, 284 Conn. 408, 418 n.14, 934 A.2d 227 (2007).