Litchfield County Auctions, Inc. v. Brideau
[…] General Statutes § 42a-2-403 provides in relevant part: "(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business. (3) ‘Entrusting’ includes delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor’s disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous ..."

"Goods" is defined in relevant part as "all things ... which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid ..." General Statutes § 42a-2-105(1).