Litchfield County Auctions, Inc. v. Brideau
[…] "Fine art" is defined in relevant part as "a work of visual art such as a painting ..." General Statutes § 42-116k(e)(1).

"Consignee" is defined as "an art dealer who receives and accepts a work of fine art from a consignor for the purpose of sale, or exhibition and sale, to the public on a commission or fee or other basis of compensation." General Statutes § 42-116k(d).

"Art dealer" is defined as "a person, partnership, firm, association, limited liability company or corporation other than a public auctioneer who undertakes to sell a work of fine art." General Statutes § 42-116k(b).

General Statutes § 42-116m provides: "Whenever a consignee accepts a work of fine art for the purpose of sale or exhibition and sale to the public on a commission, fee or other basis of compensation, there shall be a written contract or agreement between the consignor and consignee which shall include but not be limited to the following provisions: (a) That the proceeds of the sale of the work of fine art shall be delivered to the consignor at a schedule agreed upon by the consignor and consignee; (b) that the consignee shall be responsible for the stated value of the work of fine art in the event of the loss of or damage to such work of fine art while it is in the possession of such consignee; (c) that the work of fine art shall only be sold by the consignee for an amount at least equal to the amount agreed upon by the consignor in writing; (d) that the work of fine art may be used or displayed by the consignee or others only with prior written consent of the consignor and only if the artist is acknowledged in such use or display."

General Statutes § 42a-2-403 provides in relevant part: "(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.