Litchfield County Auctions, Inc. v. Brideau
[…] Except for the statutory interest, the damages and the value of the paintings offset one another. Therefore, the net damages awarded against Godel and Godel & Co. is $3,685.32 as to count four.

While the court has found Brideau to have ownership of the other seven paintings, no money damages are awarded to him because he has not filed any claim in this action that would entitle him to such relief.

Section 37-3a(a) states in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ..."

As to Bambino, Palma and Francia, their liability on the conversion count is based on the fact that they have been defaulted for failure to plead. However, for the reasons set forth more fully in section III D above, no damages are awarded against these three defendants.

B

Punitive Damages