Litchfield County Auctions, Inc. v. Brideau
[…] Such proceeds shall be applied first in payment of any amount due to the consignor. (d) Any provision of a contract or agreement whereby the consignor waives any of the provisions of this section or section 42-116m is void."

"Consignor" is defined as "an artist or any person, partnership, firm, association, limited liability company or corporation who delivers a work of fine art to an art dealer for the purpose of sale, or exhibition and sale, to the public on a commission or fee or other basis of compensation." General Statutes § 42-116k(c).

"Fine art" is defined in relevant part as "a work of visual art such as a painting ..." General Statutes § 42-116k(e)(1).

"Consignee" is defined as "an art dealer who receives and accepts a work of fine art from a consignor for the purpose of sale, or exhibition and sale, to the public on a commission or fee or other basis of compensation." General Statutes § 42-116k(d).

"Art dealer" is defined as "a person, partnership, firm, association, limited liability company or corporation other than a public auctioneer who undertakes to sell a work of fine art." General Statutes § 42-116k(b).