Litchfield County Auctions, Inc. v. Brideau
[…] Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods ... from the seller ... may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. ‘Buyer in ordinary course of business’ does not include a person that acquires goods ... in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt." General Statutes § 42a-1-201(9).

"Good faith" is defined as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." General Statutes § 42a-1-201(20).

Turning to New York Law, N.Y. Arts & Cult. Aff. Law § 12.01(1)(a) (McKinney 2018) provides: "Whenever an artist or craftsperson, or a successor in interest of such artist or craftsperson, delivers or causes to be delivered a work of fine art, craft or a print of such artist’s or craftsperson’s own creation to an art merchant for the purpose of exhibition and/or sale on a commission, fee or other basis of compensation, the delivery to and acceptance thereof by the art merchant establishes a consignor/consignee relationship as between such artist or craftsperson, or the successor in interest of such artist or craftsperson, and such art merchant with respect to the said work, and: (i) such consignee shall thereafter be deemed to be the agent of such consignor with respect to the said work; (ii) such work is trust property in the hands of the consignee for the benefit of the consignor; (iii) any proceeds from the sale of such work are trust funds in the hands of the consignee for the benefit of the consignor; (iv) such work shall remain trust property notwithstanding its purchase by the consignee for his own account until the price is paid in full to the consignor; provided that, if such work is resold to a bona fide third party before the consignor has been paid in full, the resale proceeds are trust funds in the hands of the consignee for the benefit of the consignor to the extent necessary to pay any balance still due to the consignor and such trusteeship shall continue until the fiduciary obligation of the consignee with respect to such transaction is discharged in full; and (v) such trust property and trust funds shall be considered property held in statutory trust, and no such trust property or trust funds shall become the property of the consignee or be subject or subordinate to any claims, liens or security interest of any kind or nature whatsoever of the consignee’s creditors."