Litchfield County Auctions, Inc. v. Brideau
[…] Practice Book § 17-55(3). The court finds that all the elements are met in this instance relative to LCA as it has a legal and equitable interest in the paintings through the potential loss of its financial interest in them, there is an actual bona fide and substantial question as to the ownership of the paintings and the court is of the opinion that although there are other forms of redress, it is in the interest of judicial economy to allow this count to proceed so as to resolve the competing adverse interests and claims to the paintings and provide practical relief to the complainant.

Section 52-29 provides in relevant part: "(a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."

2

Outcome Determinative Choice of Law

LCA concedes in its post-trial brief that because "the delivery of possession to Godel took place in New York and Godel is a New York art dealer, New York law applies to Godel & Co. as an art dealer and consignee." Pl.’s Post-trial Br.