Litchfield County Auctions, Inc. v. Brideau
[…] Roll-A-Cover, LLC, 131 Conn.App. 443, 465-66, 27 A.3d 1, cert. denied, 303 Conn. 915, 33 A.3d 739 (2011) (defendants’ failure to indicate how application of other law would conflict with CUTPA rendered choice of law analysis inappropriate). Because LCA applies both Connecticut and New York law in its ownership analysis and concedes that New York law should apply to at least some of the conveyances at issue, the court will conduct the threshold choice of law inquiry to determine whether a true choice of law dispute exists. General Statutes § 42-116l(a) provides: "Whenever a consignor delivers or causes to be delivered a work of fine art to a consignee for the purpose of sale, or exhibition and sale, to the public on a commission, fee or other basis of compensation, the delivery to and acceptance thereof by the art dealer is deemed to be ‘on consignment’ and such consignee shall thereafter with respect to the said work of fine art be deemed to be the agent of such consignor." Section 41-116l further provides in subsection (b): "Whenever a consignor delivers or causes to be delivered a work of fine art to a consignee, such consignor shall give notice to the public by affixing to such work of fine art a sign or tag which states that such work of fine art is being sold