Litchfield County Auctions, Inc. v. Brideau
[…] This is problematic because based on the allegations and the law, LCA does not actually allege a breach of warranty claim. Instead, LCA has actually alleged an independent breach of contract claim separate and apart from count six, which also alleges breach of contract.

"Construction of the effect of pleadings is a question of law ..." Parker v. Ginsburg Development CT, LLC, 85 Conn.App. 777, 779, 859 A.2d 46 (2004). "[T]he labels placed on the allegations by the parties [are] not controlling." Ganim v. Smith & Wesson Corp., 258 Conn. 313, 348, 780 A.2d 98 (2001). General Statutes § 42a-2-313 provides in relevant part: "(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." LCA alleged the following relevant facts.