Litchfield County Auctions, Inc. v. Brideau
[…] Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods ... from the seller ... may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. ‘Buyer in ordinary course of business’ does not include a person that acquires goods ... in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt." General Statutes § 42a-1-201(9).

"Good faith" is defined as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." General Statutes § 42a-1-201(20).

Turning to New York Law, N.Y. Arts & Cult. Aff.