Lister v. U.S.
[…] (Ex. 8.) Subsequently, in his determination letter, Mr. White noted that he had scheduled one face-to-face hearing and one telephone conference, but they were not held because Plaintiffs would only raise frivolous questions and arguments and demanded answers before the hearing could proceed. Consequently, all communications were by mail. (See ex. 3.)

Other courts have held that a hearing officer has no obligation to respond to tax protesters' "well-worn, frivolous arguments."Gillett. 233 F. Supp.2d at 883; see also 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(b) (stating that "appeal procedures do not extend to cases involving solely the failure or refusal to comply with the tax laws because of moral, religious, political, constitutional, conscientious, or similar grounds."). Plaintiffs' arguments that they did not owe any taxes were legally frivolous, and thus were not relevant to the matters to be considered at the CDP hearing. Reinhart v. IRS, 2002 WL 1095351, at *6 (E.D. Cal. May 24, 2002).