Lister v. U.S.
[…] Commissioner, 268 F.3d 497 (7th Cir. 2001). Moreover, the Tenth Circuit has held that arguments that "no statutory authority exists for imposing an income tax on individuals," and that "`individuals are not required to file tax returns fully reporting their income" are "completely lacking in legal merit and patently frivolous." Lonsdale v. United States. 919 F.2d 1440, 1448 (10th Cir. 1990).

2. Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) and Form 1040

Plaintiffs appear to argue that they were not required to report their income based upon a provision of the Code of Federal Regulations, 26 C.F.R. § 602.101, which "`collects and displays the control numbers assigned to collections of information in Internal Revenue Service regulations by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980." 26 C.F.R. § 602.101 (a) (2003). Plaintiffs' argument in this regard is as follows:

26 C.F.R. § 602.101 docs not list a 1040 (OMB#1545-0074) as even being applicable to the income tax imposed in Section 1 of the Code.