Lister v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiffs state that since no section of the Internal Revenue Code makes them liable for income taxes, they do not lave to file a return.

Unless otherwise specified, all exhibits are attached to the Declaration of Anita Machhar which is attached to the Government's memorandum in support of its motion for summary judgment. (File entry 17.)

Second, Plaintiffs state that the Privacy Act Notice directs them to section 6001 which states in part as follows:

Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this title.
26 U.S.C. § 6001. Plaintiffs assert that since the Secretary did not "serve" them with any such "notice" and no legislative regulation exists requiring anyone to file an income tax return, they are not required to file a return.

This argument is clearly frivolous.