Lister v. U.S.
[…] Where the validity of the tax liability was properly at issue at the administrative hearing, the court conducts a de novo review. Where the underlying tax liability was not properly at issue, the court applies an abuse of discretion standard.Gillett v. United States. 233 F. Supp.2d 874, 882 (W.D. Mich. 2002); Danner v. United States. 208 F. Supp.2d 1166, 1171 (E.D. Wash. 2002). In addition, the court reviews the appeals officer's determination regarding the appropriateness of the collection activity for an abuse of discretion. Dean v. United States. 2002 WL 31662299, at *4 (N.D. Fla. Oct. 23, 2002); Muhammad v. United States . 2003 WL 21152978, at *3 (D.S.C. July 15, 2003).

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(B), the taxpayer may raise at the hearing "challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability." The Government states that because deficiency procedures do not apply to the assessment or collection of a penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6702, and Plaintiffs did not have a prior opportunity to dispute those liabilities, the validity of the section 6702 penalties should be reviewed on a de novo