Lister v. U.S.
[…] For the same reason, Plaintiffs' claim seeking invalidation of the tax court's decision relating to tax year 1991 is also barred.

G. Claim to Prohibit Collection of Taxes Is Barred by the Anti-Injunction Act

Plaintiffs ask the court to prohibit the IRS from collecting income taxes and penalties for the years 1991 to 2002. As Defendant argues, this claim is barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), which provides that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person." 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a); Lonsdale. 919 F.2d at 1442; James v. United States. 970 F.2d 750, 756 (10th Cir. 1992).