Lister v. Bowen
[…] He presents a hodgepodge of arguments in support of his view. We conclude these also lack merit.

The DVPA gives courts the authority to issue an order, with or without notice, “to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of domestic violence and ensuring a period of separation of the persons involved, if an affidavit or, if necessary, an affidavit and any additional information provided to the court pursuant to Section 6306, shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (§ 6300.) Section 6306 states:

“Prior to a hearing on the issuance or denial of an order under this part, the court shall ensure that a search is or has been conducted to determine if the subject of the proposed order has any prior criminal conviction for a violent felony specified in Section 667.5 of the Penal Code or a serious felony specified in Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code; has any misdemeanor conviction involving domestic violence, weapons, or other violence; has any outstanding warrant; is currently on parole or probation; or has any prior restraining order or any violation of a prior restraining order.” (§ 6306, subd. (a).)

The court, prior to deciding whether to issue an order, must consider evidence of such convictions. (§ 6306, subd. (b)(1).) Furthermore, after issuing its ruling, the court “shall advise the parties that they may request the information” relied upon by the court.