Lister v. Bowen
[…] Again, we note that the propriety of the court’s rulings in February 2009 are not a subject of the present appeal. Furthermore, while Bowen did appeal directly from the court’s denial of his motion for reconsideration, such motions generally are not appealable orders. (Crotty v. Trader (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 765, 769.)

Third, Bowen argues that the information relied upon by the trial court was “not brought by the parties and not subject to confrontation.” To the extent Bowen argues this is true as a matter, of law, it is incorrect. Section 6306 provides that “[a]fter issuing its ruling, the court shall advise the parties that they may request the information described in subdivision (b) upon which the court relied” (§ 6306, subd. (c)(1)), and, upon the request of either party, “the court shall release the information to the parties or, upon either party’s request, to his or her attorney in that proceeding.” (§ 6306, subd. (c)(2).) Bowen does not explain why this is constitutionally insufficient.