List Indus., Inc. v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] [ECF No. 14, ¶ 9, ¶¶ 27-33]. Plaintiff alleges Defendant breached those duties by failing to notice and stop the laundering, investigate as to whether the checks were authentic, and assure the third party employee's authority to receive the funds. [ECF No. 14, ¶ 9]. Plaintiff does not allege that Defendant was reckless in allowing Sal to open accounts. Defendant counters that Plaintiff's common law negligence claim is preempted by Article 4A, specifically Fla. Stat. Sections 674.401, 673.4131, 673.3011, and 673.4201. [ECF No. 19 at 13]. Section 674.401 governs when a bank may charge a customer's account, stating that "an item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 674.401(1). Section 673.4131 delineates the obligations of acceptors of a draft. Section 673.3011 governs who is entitled to enforce an instrument. Finally, Section 673.4201 governs conversion of funds.