LISS v. MILFORD PARTNERS, INC.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp., supra, 284 Conn. 199.

A.

The corporate defendants argue, and the plaintiffs admit in their supplemental memorandum in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, that General Statutes § 52-577c(b) is the applicable statute of limitations in this case. Section 52-577c(b), in relevant part, provides that "no action to recover damages for . . . property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." The parties agree that the existence of the chemical contamination was publicly disclosed by the Department of Environmental Protection on October 8, 2003. Thus, pursuant to § 52-577c(b), the statute of limitations would have run on or about October 8, 2005 but for the tolling of the statutory period while the motion for class certification was pending.

Section 52-577c provides in full: "(a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) `Environment' means any surface water, ground water, drinking water supply, land surface or subsurface strata or ambient air within the state or under the jurisdiction of the state; (2) `exposure' means any contact, ingestion, inhalation or assimilation, including irradiation; (3) `hazardous chemical substance or mixture' means petroleum, a petroleum product or any chemical substance or mixture for which there is a federal standard, including any law, requirement, tolerance, prohibition, action level or similar legal authority adopted by an agency pursuant to federal law, including any such standard or legal authority adopted by a state or local government pursuant to federal law, generally intended to prevent, reduce or mitigate the risk of a disease or class or type of diseases to an individual or individuals resulting from exposure to such chemical substance or mixture; (4) `hazardous pollutant' means any designated, specified or referenced chemical considered to be a `hazardous substance' under Section 101(14) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 USC 9601(14); (5) `release' means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping or disposing into the environment.