LISS v. MILFORD PARTNERS, INC.
[…] In the plaintiff's supplemental memorandum in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, they state, "Section 52-577c is the proper statute of limitations for many of the counts alleged in the complaint . . ."

The complaint is based upon a diminution of property value as a result of an exposure to certain chemicals including trichloroethylene and other volatile organic compounds. As noted earlier, § 52-577c(b) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." (Emphasis added.) The introductory clause clearly indicates that the provisions of this section trump the general provisions of § 52-577. Greco v. United Technologies Corp., 277 Conn. 337, 349, 890 A.2d 1269 (2006) ("52-577c(b) . . . expressly preempts §§ 52-577 and 52-577a").