Liscio's Italian Bakery v. Dir. Div. of Taxation
[…] Div. 1982) ("It is an elementary rule of grammar that commas are used to set off nonrestrictive appositives, which are nouns that immediately follow and provide additional but nonessential information about another noun in the sentence," thus, where "the words 'chemicals and catalysts'" are setoff "with commas," and the antecedent phrase is "materials," (i.e., "materials, such as chemicals and catalysts"), then "cloth filter pads" qualify as "materials, provided they are 'used to induce or cause a refining or chemical process'" under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.20).

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.20 exempts from sales or use tax, receipts "from sales of materials, such as chemicals and catalysts, used to induce or cause a refining or chemical process, where such materials are an integral or essential part of the processing operation, but do not become a component part of the finished product." The taxpayer argued that the "controlling word is the more general 'materials,'" while Taxation argued "that the controlling words are the more specific 'chemicals and catalysts.'" Xcel Corp., 4 N.J. Tax at 88.