Liscio's Italian Bakery v. Dir. Div. of Taxation
[…] Taxation next contends that the Racks are not "complex" as required by the regulations. The enabling statute, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.13(a), does not condition the MAE to be "complex," nor imposes this as a requirement. Cf. GE Solid State, 132 N.J. at 306 (regulations cannot, "under the guise of interpretation," exceed the statutory scope; thus, where the plain language of N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.13(a) does not require the manufactured product be "for sale" to the ultimate consumer for the exemption to apply, the regulations cannot add this qualification).

In contrast, N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15, a local property tax statute as to what comprises real property and personal property, defines MAE broadly to include "any machine, device, mechanism, instrument, tool, tank or item of tangible personal property used or held for use in business." The implementing regulation, N.J.A.C. 18:12-10.1, defines MAE as "any machine, device or mechanism, instrument, tool or other item of property directly used in the manufacture, assembly, refining or processing of property . . . The term includes, but is not limited to, that machinery, apparatus