Liscio v. Croteau
[…] As a result, the plaintiff allegedly sustained personal injuries. He seeks damages for his injuries, directly from Croteau in the first count, and vicariously from Croteau's father in the second count, based upon General Statutes § 52-572. While the plaintiff resides in Connecticut, Croteau and his father are allegedly residents of New York.

For ease of reference, the court refers to Rocco P. Liscio as the plaintiff.

Both Croteau and his father are allegedly named Stephen Croteau.

Section 52-572(a), in relevant part, provides that "[t]he parent or parents . . . of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause damage to any property or injury to any person . . . shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults."

On November 15, 2006, the father filed a motion to dismiss the second count of the complaint based upon lack of personal jurisdiction. The motion is accompanied by a memorandum of law and by the father's affidavit.