Liscio v. Croteau
[…] Jashmid-Negad v. Kessler, 15 Cal.App. 4th 1704, 1707-710, 19 Cal.Rptr.2d 621 (1993). In Jashmid-Negad, a seventeen-year-old freshman attending the University of California attempted to break into the plaintiffs' apartment while intoxicated. See id., 1707. The plaintiffs sued the freshman and his parents, who resided in Connecticut, for, inter alia, imputed negligence under California's parental liability statute. Id.

Similar to General Statutes § 52-572, California Civil Code § 1714.1(a), in relevant part, provides: "Any act of willful misconduct of a minor which results in injury or death to another person or in any injury to the property of another shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the parent or guardian having custody and control shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the willful misconduct . . ."