Lischio v. the Town of North Kingstown, 00-0372 (2003)
[…] G.L. 1956 § 45-24-51. Similarly, the Zoning Ordinances of the Town of North Kingstown § 21-19 simply state that "[a]n application to . . . amend . . . a zoning ordinance(s) . . . shall be submitted to the town clerk."Zoning Ordinances of the Town of North Kinstown, § 21-19. Alternatively, our legislature has spoken quite specifically with respect to appeals of zoning amendments to this Court. General Laws, 1956 section 45-24-71, for example, speaks of aggrieved parties' appeals of zoning amendments to the Superior Court. G.L. 1956 § 45-24-71. Here, the General Assembly has deliberately conferred standing to "an aggrieved party or . . . any legal resident or landowner of the municipality or . . . any association of residents or landowners of the municipality" to appeal zoning amendments. Id.