Lischio v. the Town of North Kingstown, 00-0372 (2003)
[…] Subsequently, the appellants filed a petition for writ of certiorari with the Rhode Island Supreme Court, appealing the September 10, 2001 decision of the Washington County Superior Court. On February 7, 2002, the Supreme Court granted certiorari to hear the appellants' appeal.

On August 8, 2000, the appellants timely appealed the Council's July 10, 2000 amendment of the Zoning Ordinances of the Town of North Kingstown. Jurisdiction is pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-71.

STANDARD OF REVIEW.

This Court possesses appellate review jurisdiction of an amendment to a zoning ordinance pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-71 which reads:

"(a) An appeal of an enactment of or an amendment to a zoning ordinance may be taken to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint, as stated in this section, within thirty (30) days after the enactment or amendment has become effective. The appeal may be taken by an aggrieved party or by any legal resident or landowner of the municipality or by any association of residents or landowners of the municipality. The appeal shall not stay the enforcement of the zoning ordinance, as enacted or amended, but the court may, in its discretion, grant a stay on appropriate terms, which may include the filing of a bond, and make any other orders that it deems necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal.

(b) The complaint shall state with specificity the area or areas which the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan and/or the manner in which it constitutes a taking of private property without just compensation.

(c) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury. The court shall first consider whether the enactment or amendment of the zoning ordinance is in conformance with the comprehensive plan. If the enactment or amendment is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan, then the court shall invalidate the enactment or the amendment, or those parts of the enactment or amendment which are not in conformance with the comprehensive plan. The court shall not revise the ordinance to conform with the comprehensive plan, but may suggest appropriate language as part of the court decision.

(d) In the case of an aggrieved party, where the court has found that the enactment or amendment of the zoning ordinance is in conformance with the comprehensive plan, then the court shall next determine whether the enactment or amendment works as a taking of property from the aggrieved party.