Lisanti v. Lubetkin
[…] See also Walker at *3 (holding that the 401(k) plan administrator had incurred fees and expenses in connection with termination of the debtors' 401(k) plans in order to make distributions to the beneficiaries of the plans and that said fees and expenses benefitted the beneficiaries and warranted payment from the plans pursuant to § 1103(c)(1)).

Absent the statutory language of § 1103(c)(1), there are two additional sections under ERISA that support a finding that a plans assets should bear the cost of termination. Specifically, § 1108(c) provides that a fiduciary under a retirement plan "may receive any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan." § 1104(a)(1)(A)(ii) provides that "a fiduciary [under a retirement plan] shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and for the exclusive purpose of defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan."