Lisanti v. Lubetkin
[…] Language in the Plan itself provided the Trustee with not only the authority to address the administration and termination of the Plan, but also the authority to address the costs of the administration and termination of the Plan. Therefore, the expenses paid were expenses incurred in the administration of the Plan and were properly payable from the Plan.

ii. ERISA

Under § 403(c)(1) of ERISA ( 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1)), "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administration."