Lisann v. Lisann
[…] Husband also contends that the trial court erroneously faulted husband for choosing to become his father's caregiver instead of seeking employment. Husband, relying on Code § 20-88, captioned "support of parents by children," claims that the legislative intent that children be caregivers for their ailing parents makes it improper for the trial court to consider husband's ability to earn income as an attorney when such employment would conflict with husband's care for his father. Husband's reliance on Code § 20-88 is misplaced. Code § 20-88 provides:

It shall be the joint and several duty of all persons eighteen years of age or over, of sufficient earning capacity or income, after reasonably providing for his or her own immediate family, to assist in providing for the support and maintenance of his or her mother
or father, he or she being then and there in necessitous circumstances.
(Emphasis added). Any statutory duty husband may have to care for his ailing father is plainly conditioned on husband having "sufficient earning capacity or income" and only after "reasonably providing for his . . . own immediate family." See id.