Lisa M.F v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The fact remained that per 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(3)(v), the presence or absence of an examining relationship was a factor the ALJ was to consider in weighing an individual medical opinion. Moreover, the ALJ had just finished saying that Dr. Samardzija, who had actually examined Lisa, had still only opined “to an unspecified degree.” AR 17. It bears mentioning here, given Lisa's contention that if the ALJ thought the doctor's language too vague he should have sought clarification, that 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b) states, “We consider evidence to be insufficient when it does not contain all the information we need to make our determination or decision.” The ALJ's phrasing indicates he took issue with the lack of specificity in Dr. Samardzija's opinion particularly where she actually engaged with and examined Lisa, not because she inadvertently left out necessary information or otherwise failed to more thoroughly examine Lisa.