Lis Trucking, Inc. v. Walsh
[…] Plaintiffs interpret the discretionary language of § 656.26(a)-specifically, the use of the word “may”-to mean that exhaustion is not required. That interpretation is flawed. The use of a permissive “may” indicates only that a losing party can either appeal to BALCA or accept the agency's decision. See Star Way Lines, 2022 WL 971884, at *8. As Judge Seeger observed, the federal rule for notices of appeal uses the word “may” as well, see Fed. R. App. P. 3(a)(1), indicating the same type of choice for a litigant following the entry of a judicial ruling. In short, reading the language of Sections 656.24(e)(3) and 656.26(a) together, the regulations indicate that (1) a disappointed applicant can either accept the agency's ruling or seek further review with BALCA and (2) the failure to request review “as specified in § 656.26(a), constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative remedies.”

Plaintiffs' last salvo invites the Court to excuse them from their exhaustion obligation because “the average BALCA appeal takes more than 4 years to process” and “neither [Plaintiff] can wait four years or more *** without suffering substantial prejudice.” [24, at 3].