Lis Trucking, Inc. v. Walsh
[…] See Darby, 509 U.S. at 146 (observing that the APA “by its very terms, has limited the availability of the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies to that which [a] statute or rule clearly mandates”). The DOL contends that 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(e)(3) contains an exhaustion requirement. [23, at 7.] Section 656.24(e)(3) describes what the DOL must include in the Final Determination form when it denies a labor certification. See 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(e)(3). In addition to providing the reason for the agency's decision, the Final Determination form must “advise that failure to request review within 30 days of the date of the determination, as specified in § 656.26(a), constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative remedies.” Id.

Unlike the regulation in Shawnee Trail, Section 656.24(e)(3) does not directly say that that an aggrieved party must exhaust administrative remedies before filing suit.