Lis Trucking, Inc. v. Walsh
[…] To obtain such a certification, an employer must “file a completed [DOL] Application for Permanent Employment Certification form (ETA Form 9089) *** with an ETA application processing center.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(a)(1).

Among other things, an employer's application for DOL certification must state the job duties and requirements. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(h). With two exceptions not applicable here, regulations require that “the job requirements *** represent the employer's actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(i)(1). Further, “if the [noncitizen] is already employed by the employer, in considering whether the job requirements represent the employer's actual minimums, DOL will review the training and experience possessed by the [noncitizen] at the time of hiring by the employer, including as a contract employee.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(i)(3). “The employer cannot require domestic worker applicants to possess training and/or experience beyond what the alien possessed at the time of hire” except under circumstances not applicable here. Id.

When an employer's application is denied, the employer may request review of the denial from the Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals (“BALCA”) within 30 days of the date of the date of the determination. 20 C.F.R. 656.26(a)(1), (2)(i).