Lis Trucking, Inc. v. Walsh
[…] Darby was concerned with the possibility of the judiciary imposing exhaustion requirements on unsuspecting litigants. That is not the case here. The regulation at issue explicitly required the DOL to inform losing parties about the availability of further agency review and that the consequences of failing to avail themselves of that avenue- and Plaintiffs do not deny that they were so informed. See 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(e)(3).

Plaintiffs point to § 656.26(a), which they contend supports the notion that an appeal of labor certification denials is optional, not mandatory. 20 C.F.R. § 656.26(a) (“If a labor certification is denied. . . a request for review of the denial *** may be made to [BALCA] by the employer or debarred person or entity by making a request for such an administrative review ***”). Plaintiffs interpret the discretionary language of § 656.26(a)-specifically, the use of the word “may”-to mean that exhaustion is not required. That interpretation is flawed.