Lis Trucking, Inc. v. Walsh
[…] [Id. at 8-9, ¶ 32; see also 1-1 (Denial Notice), at 4.]

The Notice raises a foundational question-namely, when did Lewandowska's job opportunity with the employer begin? The DOL contends that the employment began in 2018, when Lis Trucking hired Lewandowska as an independent contractor to provide bookkeeping services. By contrast, the Plaintiffs contend that Lewandowska's relevant experience should be measured from August 2019, when the company wanted to hire her as a permanent employee.

The Denial Notice cited 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(i)(1), stating that “the job requirements, as described, must represent the employer's actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity.” [1-1 (Denial Notice), at 5.] That section of the regulation also requires the Department of Labor to “review the training and experience possessed by the alien beneficiary at the time of hiring by the employer, including as a contract employee.”