Lipsey v. Satf Prisons Ad-Seg Prop. Officers
[…] Case, and "the three appeal coordinators conspired to retaliate against Plaintiff for filing a 602 and preliminary injunction" in acts that "were carried out from 9-23-14 to 1-22-15." (Doc. 36, p. 8.) Plaintiff alleges that, as a result, he was deprived of a TV, "about 5 CDs and other property," but he acknowledges that this "is irrelevant because Plaintiff was reimbursed for them." (Id.)

a. Conspiracy

As quoted above, Plaintiff uses the word "conspired" in Claim #2. However, mere use of that word is insufficient to state a cognizable conspiracy claim.

A claim brought for violation of section 1985(3) requires "four elements: (1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; and (3) an act in furtherance of this conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States." Sever v. Alaska Pulp Corp., 978 F.2d 1529, 1536 (9th Cir. 1992) (citation omitted). A claim for violation of section 1985(3) requires the existence of a conspiracy and an act in furtherance of the conspiracy. Holgate v. Baldwin, 425 F.3d 671, 676 (9th Cir. 2005) (citation omitted).