Lipscomb v. Moran
[…] Lamkin, 295 Mich App at 711. "Nothing in the statute or court rule suggests that the circuit court is limited to considering the incidents alleged in the PPO petition. Instead, our court rules specifically require the circuit court to go beyond the PPO petition and either interview the petitioner or provide an evidentiary hearing." Id. (Emphasis in original.)

Petitioner sought the PPO under the statutory authority of MCL 600.2950a. Subsection (1) of that statute, MCL 600.2950a(1), governs the issuance of PPOs in the nondomestic circumstances here, and provides, in pertinent part:

[A]n individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under section [MCL 750.]411h, 411i, or 411s. . . . Relief under this subsection shall not be granted unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section MCL 411s. . . .

Petitioner based her claim on alleged violations of MCL 750.411h. To obtain a PPO under MCL 600.2950a(1), she therefore had to show that respondent engaged in behavior that constituted "stalking."