Lipscomb v. London Correctional Institute
[…] The express language requires that an Appellant deposit security at the time the notice of appeal is filed. * * *"

In dismissing the appeal for want of jurisdiction, the trial court relied upon Zier v. Bur. of Unemp. Comp. (1949), 151 Ohio St. 123, 38 O.O. 573, 84 N.E.2d 746. Not only does Zier pertain to a different type of administrative appeal as to which R.C. 119.12 is not applicable, but the defect in Zier was in the notice of appeal which failed to include certain mandatory requirements. Zier did not involve a deposit such as is herein involved. In this regard, R.C. 2505.04 provides that:

"An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. * * * [N]o step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional."

The State Personnel Board of Review contends that R.C. 2505.04 is inapplicable because of the provisions of R.C. 119.12 relative to payment of what it describes as a "transcript fee," which in reality is a deposit, citing Brown v. Ohio State Univ.