Lipscomb v. Knapp
[…] 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) provides:

(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. This Section shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the Department of State Police under Section 10 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.
730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(1)-(2) provides:
(a) The conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding life. The conditions of every parole and mandatory supervised release are that the subject:
(1) not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction during the parole or release term;
(2) refrain from possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon[.]

The plaintiff's arguments against the application of qualified immunity here are unconvincing. While qualified immunity is an affirmative defense, once it is raised, it becomes the plaintiff's burden to defeat it. Jewett, 521 F.3d at 823; Mannoia v.