Lipscomb v. Girardi
[…] The trial court ruled that "in the absence of a waiver a joint tenant is entitled as a matter of right to have his interest severed from that of his cotenant." (Italics added.) On appeal, the Girardi defendants contend that by finding that Lipscomb was entitled to partition as a matter of right absent a waiver, the trial court failed to consider the fairness and equitable limitations on the right of partition.

The argument is unavailing. Code of Civil Procedure section 872.710, which the trial court cited, states in relevant part at subdivision (b) that "partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver." (Italics added; accord, Lazzarevich v. Lazzarevich (1952) 39 Cal.2d 48, 50 ["in the absence of a waiver a joint tenant is entitled as a matter of right to have his interest severed from that of his cotenant"].)