Lipitz v. Hurwitz
[…] (1) The purchaser is given, on or before entering into the contract for the sale of such lot, or within 20 calendar days of entering into the contract, the disclosures set forth in subsection (b) of this section;


* * *

(b) The vendor shall provide the purchaser the following information in writing . . . .
(Emphasis added.)

Section 11B-108(a) of the HOA Act outlines the remedy a prospective buyer is entitled to receive if the required disclosures are not provided by a seller, and states:

(a) A person who enters into a contract as a purchaser but who has not received all of the disclosures required by § 11B-105, § 11B-106, or § 11B-107 of this title, as applicable, shall, prior to settlement, be entitled to cancel the contract and to the immediate return of deposits made on account of the contract.
(Emphasis added.)

The "cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the real and actual intent of the Legislature." Lockshin v. Semsker, 412 Md. 257, 274 (2010).