Lipitz v. Hurwitz
[…] Id. at 222, 52 A.3d 94. The law does not place the burden on a buyer to retrieve these disclosures, even if they are readily available to him.
Id. at 290 (emphasis added).

The plain language of RP § 11B-106(b) requires that the "vendor shall provide" the required disclosures outlined in RP § 11B-106(b)(1)-(5) to the prospective purchaser. (Emphasis added.) If the vendor does not provide the disclosures in RP § 11B-106(b)(1)-(5) to the prospective purchaser, then --- unless the doctrine of equitable estoppel is applicable --- the purchaser is entitled to cancel the contract under RP § 11B-108(a). Section 11B-108(a) unambiguously provides that a "person who enters into a contract as a purchaser but who has not received all of the disclosures required by . . . § 11B-106 . . . shall, prior to settlement, be entitled to cancel the contract and to the immediate return of deposits made on account of the contract." (Emphasis added.)

The Lipitzes contend that "there are no sound policy reasons for the [HOA Act] to apply to one [i.e., Hurwitz] who demonstrably possesses all or substantially all of the information" required by the HOA Act, albeit through a source other than the seller/vendor.