Linwood v. Anderson
[…] As IHMVCU argues, see IHMVCU Mot. Summ. J. 3, it is entitled to summary judgment on the claim brought under this provision.

It is possible that in referencing this provision, the first of the TILA, Plaintiff simply meant to cite the entire act. In the interest of completeness, the Court addresses this provision separately; the claim that “proper disclosure of a finance charge was not given, ” Compl. 4, will also be addressed in the section on 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a). See infra Section II(b)(ii)(4).

2. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)

15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) provides that, for any consumer credit transaction, “the amount of the finance charge . . . shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” Finance charges do not include “charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction” and “shall not include fees and amounts imposed by third party closing agents . . . if the creditor does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not retain the