Linwood v. Anderson
[…] Aff. 3, which could refer to this provision. Regardless, IHMVCU has provided evidence showing that the only finance charge charged to Plaintiff under the Contract was interest, see Jorgensen Aff. ¶ 4, ECF No. 9-1, which the TILA permits, see 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1). And Plaintiff has provided no evidence to show that any other charges were included in the finance charge. As no genuine dispute of fact exists as to whether IHMVCU included any improper charges in the finance charge, it is entitled to summary judgment on any such claim.

3. 15 U.S.C. § 1615(a)(1)

15 U.S.C. § 1615(a)(1) provides that “[i]f a consumer prepays in full the financed amount under any consumer credit transaction, the creditor shall promptly refund any unearned portion of the interest charge to the consumer.” Plaintiff claims she has not received a refund of any unearned interest and is seeking such a refund. Compl.