Linville v. Jackson
[…] (Dkt. # 13 at 2.) This vague assertion does not speak to why Petitioner, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, could not have discovered the claim sooner, and why he could not have presented it to the state courts when he first sought collateral review in the state courts in 2021.

Second, the claim Petitioner is now attempting to exhaust is not potentially meritorious because Washington law bars Petitioner from further attempting to raise claims in the state courts. RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that “[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Here, pursuant to RCW 10.73.090(3)(b), Petitioner's judgment became final for purposes of state law on the date the Court of Appeals issued its mandate terminating direct review, which was September 28, 2020. (See dkt. # 10, Ex. 19).