Linton v. Murray
[…] Moreover, plaintiff presented no evidence at the prove-up hearing to establish that Donald Murray’s responsibilities brought him within the scope of liability under Stoiber v. Honeychuck. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in concluding that each of the causes of action alleged “dealt with the lease or rights under the lease” and to the extent that there was any exception to that “it was never proved that the second individual, Donald Murray, committed a new answer [sic].”

Civil Code section 1980 defines “Landlord” to mean “any operator, keeper, lessor, or sublessor of any furnished or unfurnished premises for hire, or his agent or successor in interest” and “Owner” to mean “any person other than the landlord who has any right, title, or interest in personal property.”

Thus, the evidence presented at the prove-up hearing was not such as to compel any larger award of damages, and it was well within the court’s discretion to deny plaintiff a second bite at the apple.

Disposition

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: McGuiness, P. J., Jenkins, J.