Lintgeris, Estate of v. Lintgeris
[…] Label Systems Corp. v. Aghamohammadi, 270 Conn. 291, 329 (2004). The term "owner" is one of flexible meaning; it is not confined to someone who has the absolute right in a chattel but also applies to someone who has possession and control thereof. Id.

Where there is a refusal to deliver up the property of another upon demand, there is conversion. Thus, a cause of action sounding in conversion must plead demand for return and a refusal. Moore v. Waterbury Tool Co., 124 Conn. 201, 211 (1938).

The Second Count alleges a cause of action for theft under Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-119 (Larceny). Pursuant to that statute, "[a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself/herself or a third person, he/she wrongfully takes, obtains or [withholds] such property from [the] owner." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Suarez-Negrete v. Trotta, 47 Conn.App. 517, 520-21 (1998).