Linnear v. State
[…] Linnear was sentenced to 4 years imprisonment with 2 years suspended on the felony cocaine charge. He received a concurrent 60 days of imprisonment for the marijuana charge, and a consecutive 60 days of imprisonment on the violating conditions of release charge. This appeal followed.

Discussion

Linnear contends that Judge Olsen erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal. A motion for judgment of acquittal should be granted where the evidence is insufficient to support a conviction. Linnear was charged under AS 11.71.040 (a)(3)(A), which states that a person "commits the crime of misconduct involving a controlled substance in the fourth degree if the person possesses any amount of a schedule IA or IIA controlled substance." The State proved that Linnear was in possession of the scale, and that the powder on the scale was cocaine residue. Cocaine is a schedule IIA controlled substance.