Lingenfelter v. Winter
[…] If the claim is characterized as alleging professional negligence by respondent that resulted in the wrongful death of Levi, then the one-year statute of limitations contained in section 340.5 will apply. That type of claim, like the more general claim for medical malpractice discussed in part IV.A.3, ante, is time-barred.

Alternatively, if the claim is based on conduct other than respondent’s misdiagnosing and mistreating the medical condition of Levi, then the claim is covered by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in section 335.1. Section 335.1 provides: “Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” The court in Pugliese v. Superior Court (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1444 applied the two-year period set forth in section 335.1 to a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress.