Linfoot v. MD Helicopters, Inc.
[…] See Flanigan, 648 F. Supp. 2d at 1006 (distinguishing cases cited by plaintiff as not involving "alleged manufacturing or design defects"); Harris, 618 F. Supp. 2d 434 ("The decisions of Koohi and Bentzlin are distinguishable from the instant matter as both involved products liability claims against manufacturers resulting from actual combat operations.").

Accordingly, the Court concludes that whether Plaintiffs' claims are preempted under the combatant activities exception to the FTCA cannot be decided on the Defendants' motions for judgment on the pleadings (Docket Entry Nos. 60 and 68).

As to MDHC's and Kamatics's motions for summary judgment based upon Tennessee's statute of repose, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103(a), a products liability action "must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption." See also Wyatt v. A-Best Prods. Co., 924 S.W.2d 98, 102 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995). The TPLA statute of repose is part of the substantive law of Tennessee.Montgomery v. Wyeth, 540 F. Supp. 2d 933, 942 (E.D. Tenn. 2008) (citing Cronin v.Howe, 906 S.W.2d 910 (Tenn. 1995)).